Anstey First School Governors

Welcome to the Governors’ Page

The aim of the Governing Body is to help the school be the best that it can be through raising the standard of achievement for every pupil by providing a strategic view, acting as a challenging friend, maintaining best value in the setting and management of the budget, and ensuring accountability.

The Governing Body consists of twelve members; three Parent Governors elected by the parents of children at the school, one Local Authority Governor nominated by the local authority, one Staff Governor elected by the school staff, six Co-opted Governors co-opted by the Governing Body, and the head teacher. All governors have equal voting rights. The period of office is four years.

The school has one committee outside of the Full Governing Body – The Finance, Personnel and Premises Committee. 

The governors are:

Wilfrid Dimsdale

Local Authority Governor

Term of office – 01/09/2018 to 31/08/2022

Attendance at governors’ meetings 2018/19 - 5/7

My background is in Agriculture. I have been associated with Anstey School for over 40 years as a governor, 10 of which as Chair. I am a member of the Finance, Personnel and Premises Committee and the Safeguarding governor. My children, now grown, all attended and have benefited from their time at Anstey School.

 

Catharine Kingsbury

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office – 06/02/2017 to 05/06/2021

Attendance at governors’ meetings 2018/19 - 2/4

I moved out of London to Meesden with my husband in March 2014.  I have diverse experience in the work environment having worked in banking and property and latterly at a foreign policy think tank. Following the birth of my daughter Matilda, I returned to my current job working for an MP in a varied capacity which includes research and constituency casework. My work history means I have strong transferable skills in research and report writing.  I enjoy rural pursuits and relish living in a village like Meesden which has such strong community ties. I am the PE governor.

 

Norman Marston

Associate Governor

Sits on full governing body, and finance, personnel and premises committee.

I am a retired Civil Engineer with a background of construction and consultancy and first helped at Anstey School in 2012 soon after I moved to the Village. I am Chair of the Finance, Personnel and Premises Committee.

 

Kate Oxley

Co-opted Governor

Term of office – 19/01/2016 to 18/01/2020

Attendance at governors’ meetings 2018/19 – 6/7

I taught for over thirty years, mainly in Hertfordshire, including twenty years as deputy head and then six years as headteacher of a village school, retiring in 2015. I moved to Anstey in 2006 I very much enjoy living here and have found the village to be an extremely friendly place. I am involved with Anstey Village Hall and Anstey Fair, and I became a governor of the school in 2016. I am a member of the Finance, Personnel and Premises Committee, and the Special Needs Governor.

 

Natalie Punter

Parent Governor

Term of Office – 24/05/2017 to 23/05/2021

Attendance at governors' meetings 2018/19 - 1/7

I moved to Anstey in 2013. I wanted my two daughters to grow up in a more rural environment and the lovely little village school was a big part of our decision to move. I was keen to become a governor at Anstey for several reasons:  Part of this was to have an input into how the school is run and to have an understanding of all that goes on behind the scenes. My background is in charity management and I am currently part-time chief executive for a membership organisation. I also spent some years working in social care, including with looked after children and children with disabilities. I understand strategy, competing and conflicting resource demands and the need to remember the children’s individual needs as the primary concern. I am a member of the Finance, Personnel and Premises Committee and Vice Chair of the governing body.

 

Tom Sealy

Co-opted Governor

Term of office – 10/10/2018 to 09/10/2022

Attendance at governors’ meetings 2018/19 - 7/7

I have been associated with Anstey School for 37 years, firstly as head teacher, and since retiring in 2003 as a governor. I am the Chair of Governors and a member of the Finance, Personnel and Premises Committee. I am also the Early Years governor. My children, now grown, all attended Anstey School.

Lynne Vinton

Staff Governor

Term of office – 05/09/2016 to 04/09/2020

Attendance at governors’ meetings 2018/19 – 6/7

I have worked at Anstey First School for 12 years.  I have a degree in Business Management and Secretarial Studies which led to 10 years in Marketing and Communications.  I then retrained in garden design after which I ran my own small business for 10 years during which time I was a consultant for Channel 4.  I am a member of the Finance, Personnel and Premises Committee.

 

Amy Myers

Head Teacher

Member of the Governing Body by virtue of headship 

Attendance at governor's meeting 2018/19- 6/7

I have been at Anstey First School as the Head Teacher since January 2015. I have been a qualified teacher for 27 years after obtaining my degree in Education from Florida State University. I have worked as a teacher with specialisms in gifted and talented, children's mental health, autism and challenging behaviour. I feel Anstey First School is wonderful and unique place to work and learn allowing for all children to become the best that they can be.

Tara Woolnough

Parent Governor

Term of office - 22/10/2018 to 21/10/2022

Attendance at governors' meetings 2018/19 - 3/3

My daughter started at Anstey School in 2018 and we love it already. Since becoming a mum, I have become fascinated by how children develop and their wonder at encountering the world, so I am keen to learn more about primary education and to contribute to the continued development if this special little school. My background in editorial and publishing, especially academic books, provides various transferable skills. I'm very interested in the environment and well-being and the overall betterment of humanity.

Liz Bagnall

Co-opted Governor

Term of office - 05/03/2019 to 04/03/2023

Attendance at governors' meetings 2019 - 2/2

I have supported Anstey School since moving to the village in 1990. My daughter attended the school and I was a parent governor at the time. For the last 30 years my business, Stagestruck, also based in Anstey, has provided technical services to support the school's productions and in-class media. I trained as a journalist working both on local and national papers before starting a creative services company with my husband, Simon. I now write, garden to create bio-diverse habitats for our remaining wildlife, and play with my grandchildren.

Ian Palmer

Co-opted Governor

Term of office - 05/03/19 to 04/03/2023

Attendance at governors' meetings 2019 - 2/2

I retired in 2004 after serving 31 years in the London Fire Brigade. I am happily married to Lynne-Marie, we have two sons and 3 grandchildren aged 4,3 and 1 who live in Canada. Since my retirement I have ministered in three churches and am now Pastor of Anstey Chapel. I am the Health and Safety governor. I am a keen sport fan and still continue a fifty year passion for playing drums and percussion in bands.

No current governors have material interests arising from relationships between governors, or with staff.

If you are interested in becoming a governor at our school or would like to contact the Governing Body, you can make contact through the school office on 01763 848 346 or by email: head@anstey.herts.sch.uk

 Meeting Dates 2019/20

Full Governing Body: October 18th 2019, February 14th 2020, 15th May 2020, 10th July 2020.

Finance, Personnel and Premises Committee: October 4th 2019, January 31st 2020, May 1st 2020, June 26th 2020.

All meetings Fridays, 1.30 pm, in the school.

Call us:

01763 848 346

Find us: 

Anstey Nr Buntingford, Hertfordshire SG9 0BY

© 2016 Proudly created by Anstey First School staff and pupils- with a little help from WIX